Consensus: PDP Releases List Of Candidates For Forthcoming LG Poll In Oyo State

oduduwanews
oduduwanews
2 Min Read

The Peoples Democratic Party PDP in Oyo State has finally released successful candidates in the recently held consensus primary held to select the flag bearers of the party in the forthcoming Local Government election.

The Secretary of the Party, Alhaji Wasiu Adeleke sent a statement to ODUDUWA NEWS where he revealed the consensus candidates across the State as read in part:

“It is with utmost joy that I congratulate our very committed party elders, executives, stakeholders and members for coming out in their large numbers today to elect our standard bearers for 2024 Local Government elections in Oyo State.

“The election was very peaceful and the energy, commitment and passion shown by our party members today was remarkable. The leadership of the Party is grateful for our cooperation.

“We also use this medium to thank our elected Ad-Hoc Delegates who worked hard to elect our chairmanship candidates, we are grateful.

“This is to also thank our security agents, electoral officers, electoral commissions (Both state and federal), members of the press and every other person who ensured that today’s exercise across the 33 Local Government was peaceful.

“According to the list submitted by our returning officers, below is the list of winners of the primary election:

  1. OLUWASEUN OLUFADE
    IBADAN NORTH
  2. KEHINDE ADEYEMI AKANDE
    IBADAN SOUTH WEST
  3. IBRAHIM AKINTAYO
    IBADAN NORTH EAST
  4. RAHMAN OLANREWAJU ADEPOJU
    IBADAN NORTH WEST

5.
EMMANUEL ALAWODE
IBADAN SOUTH EAST

6.
SHERIFF ADEOJO
IDO

7.
KAMORUDEEN MUDASHIRU
LAGELU

8.
KOLAPO TEMITOPE
ONA ARA

9.
AKEEM AKINWALE OLATUNJI
OLUYOLE

10.
SIKIRU SANDA
EGBEDA

11.
WOLE AKINLEYE
AKINYELE

12.
OLUSOLA PETERS OLUOKUN
OYO EAST

13.
AKEEM SALAMI BABATUNDE
OYO WEST

14.
WAHAB WALIU ADETUNJI
ATIBA

15.
AIKOMO OLUFEMI EMMANUEL
AFIJIO

16.
OYEDOKUN OYENIYI TIMOTHY
OGBOMOSO SOUTH

17.
GEORGE OGUNLADE
OGBOMOSO NORTH

18.
ALABI OLATEJU MICHEAL
ORIIRE

19.
ISAIAH ALABA ADEGBITE
SURULERE

20.
OLUWASEUN ADESOYE OJO
OGOOLUWA

21.
KAZEEM AROGUNDADE OWOLABI
IBARAPA EAST

22.
ADELEKE AYODELE OLUSOLA
IBARAPA CENTRAL

23.
LAWAL LATEEF ADEBARE
IBARAPA NORTH

24.
ABDULRASAK FADIRAN
ISEYIN

  1. OJO MONSURU OLAYEMI
    ITESIWAJU
  2. OYEWUMI MURITALA ABIODUN
    IWAJOWA
  3. AKEEM MUSTAPHA OLAWALE
    KAJOLA

28.
ADEDOKUN EMMANUEL OLALEKAN
SAKI EAST


  1. AKINOLA GBENGA OLALEYE
    SAKI WEST

30.
ALADE BASHIRU OLUMUYIWA
ATISBO

31.
OGUNDIRAN JACOB OLAWALE
OORELOPE

32.
OLAYIWOLA TUNDE TAOHEED
IREPO


  1. KAZEEM OLAYANJU
    OLORUNSOGO

Thank You”.

Share this Article
Leave a comment

You cannot copy content of this page

× Talk to us